Uluru Cave Paintings - Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, Australia
These cave drawings and paintings are located near Mutitjulu Waterhole at Uluru within the Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, Northern Territory, Australia.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park is a park in the southern portion of the Northern Territory of Australia, part of the so-called Red Centre of the continent. The National Park is a UNESCO World Heritage area. It is best known for Uluru (also known as "Ayers Rock"), a single massive rock formation, and also for Kata Tjuta (also known as "The Olgas"), a range of rock domes.

The most obvious example of traditional Anangu art at Uluru is found in cave paintings. These are permanent examples of drawings and paintings that have been made in the sand for countless generations, and both continue to be used to communicate culture.

There are many outstanding examples of historic Aboriginal rock art around Uluru. Rock art is an important historic and scientific record of human occupation of the region. You can view rock art in several rock shelters along the Mala Walk and Kuniya Walk to Mutitjulu Waterhole.

Traditionally the Anangu made paint from natural minerals, mixed with water or sometimes animal fat. Colours most commonly used were red, yellow, orange, white, grey and black.

Rock paintings around Uluru can be easily damaged. Natural elements like water, rock minerals and lichens make them fade or flake off. Art sites can also be damaged when people touch the artwork or graffiti the sites.

At Uluru, the old cave drawings are simply painted over with new ones, and the paint is made largely of water and is therefore quite delicate. For these reasons, the rock art in these caves is impossible to date with any certainty. The rock art includes figures like boomerangs, human beings, waterholes and abstract symbols.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting