Türalihus - Valendas, GR, Switzerland
A stately mansion in the center of Valendas that dates back to the 15th century.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN: The Türalihus is as a mansion in the village center of Valendas. The house was built in 1485 as a large farmhouse, and later vergrösstert and expanded with outbuildings; the stair tower, from which the house has its present name, comes from 1554.

In the 18th century, it came into the possession of Marchion family who let extend the house one floor and modify it in Baroque style in in 1775.

After 1941, the house was left empty and began to fall apart. 2007 it was bought by the Foundation "Holiday in the Monument", they started with gentle renovation work according to scientific standards. Two apartments were established, which can be rented for vacation since October 2014.

DE: Das Türalihus ist ein herrschaftliches Wohnhaus im Dorfzentrum von Valendas. Das Haus wurde 1485 als grosses Bauernhaus erbaut, und später vergrössert und mit Nebengebäuden erweitert; der Treppenturm, dem das Haus seinen heutigen Namen verdankt, stammt von 1554.

Im 18. Jahrhundert kam das Haus in den Besitz der Familie Marchion, die das Haus 1775 um ein Stockwerk erweitern und im barocken Stil in ein Wohnhaus umbauen liess.

Nach 1941 stand das Haus leer und begann zu zerfallen. 2007 kaufte die Stiftung "Ferien im Baudenkmal" das Gebäude und begann mit sanften Renovationsarbeiten nach wissenschaftlichen Standards. Zwei Wohnungen wurden eingerichtet, die seit Oktober 2014 für Ferien gemietet werden können.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Graubünden A-Objekte, Seite 220