Ruins of castle by F. A. Heber - Jenstejn, Czech Republic
The ruins of Jenstejn castle.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Jenstejn Castle, originally called Jencenstejn or Jencstejn was founded in the early 14th Century Jencík from Janovic and then comes the bottom of the tower. Construction and commissioning was completed, however, seems to be Pavel z Vlasime, who bought around the year 1368, the year it is also the first named Pavel from Jenstein and this is the first mention of Jenstejn.
The castle was built on a rocky promontory in the narrow valley of the stream Chobot. The castle plan formed an irregular trapezoid, wider turned aside to enter. It was a moated castle, protected from the south side of the pond, the other a ditch carved into the rock, which was infused with water from the pond.
So far the remains of the gates, towers, and small volumes and the part of one wing of the palace wall of the inner courtyard. In the southeast corner of the castle complex is a cylindrical tower surrounded by a massive shield on the outside wall, falling into the former ditch.

About painting
The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book
'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.
The picture shows south-west part of Jenstejn castle. You can find in book Cas hradu v Cechách (visit link) .

Artist: F. A. Heber

Date of Painting: 01/01/1840