Sorge, Oberharz, Germany
Welcome sign, resembling a mountain cabin.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Sorge is a small village in the Harz Mountains in central Germany. A sign, reading Willkommen in Sorge, meaning Welcome to Sorge is located at the intersection of the railroad and the only road leading into town.

The sign is designed to resemble a mountain cabin. In the old days, small cabins, providing shelter and warmth were scattered all over the mountains to accommodate travelers.

Above the "welcome" sign is a beautifully carved version of the village's coat of arms.

In the 17th and 18th century, the Harz mountain region was one of the poorest regions in all of Germany. The two villages in the area are fittingly named Sorge and Elend, meaning Sorrow and Misery.

People in the mountains made a living by gathering wood, waeaving and - poaching. This tradition is depicted in the coat of arms, showing a stag.