Le clocher de Raon-les-Leau-Lorraine,France
The bell tower is topped by a wrought iron cross with a French rooster.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Church of Raon sur Plaine, built in 1859 by the inhabitants and their pastor, is very bright. It impresses with its beautiful stained glass windows, two of which are signed Charles François Champigneulle. Wood carvings are beautiful. This church is in itself a small cathedral. Church of Raon lès Leau meanwhile has been beautifully restored. Legend says that the church would have been the burial to some members of the family including Langenstein Agnes Salm.

Le clocher est surmonté d'une croix de fer forgé avec un coq français.
L'Eglise de Raon sur Plaine, bâtie en 1859 par les habitants et leur curé, est très lumineuse. Elle en impose par ses beaux vitraux dont deux sont signés Charles François Champigneulle. Les sculptures sur bois sont très belles. Cette église est à elle seule une petite cathédrale. l'Eglise de Raon lès Leau quant à elle a été magnifiquement restaurée. La légende dit que l'église aurait servi de sépulture à certains membres de la famille de Langenstein dont Agnès de Salm.
Location of the Steeple:
Raon-les-Leau, Meurthe&Moselle France