ScienceWorks - Ashland, OR
10T E 525682 N 4671298
ScienceWorks is a hands-on museum who's mission is to inspire wonder and stimulate creative exploration through fun interactive science and the arts.
Location: Oregon, United States

ScienceWorks is an interactive hands-on science museum for all ages. The following verbiage comes from their website to describe their background:

In 2001, through a cooperative arrangement with the Kirlin Foundation and Southern Oregon University, ScienceWorks began leasing the 26,000 square foot building previously occupied by the Pacific Northwest Museum of Natural History. Founders Sharon and John Javna and Dave and Marge Bernard brought life and vitality back into the long-closed structure, and returning the museum building back to public use. Throughout 2002, a small museum staff and more than one hundred volunteers retrofitted the building, built exhibits and began implementation of the strategic plan.

As of this year, ScienceWorks has served over 350,000 visitors and school children throughout Southern Oregon and Northern California and has nearly 1,700 Member families. ScienceWorks is committed to serving school children and teachers both through its on-site School Program and an Outreach Program entitled Illuminating Science Inquiry that supports teacher development. The museum was recently nominated for the Distinguished Service Award presented by the Confederation of Oregon School Administrators for "individual or organizations outside the field of education that make significant contributions to the education of young people in Oregon."

ScienceWorks is home to nearly 100 interactive exhibits that encourage children and adults to learn about more about various scientific principles. The museum currently uses 10,000 of an available 20,000 square feet of exhibit space, allowing for the possibility of future expansion within the existing museum building. The majority of exhibits have been built in-house in a state-of-the-art fabrication studio.

ScienceWorks is a growing organization hoping to inspire a love of science and learning in all ages.

Name: ScienceWorks

Location/Address:
1500 E. Main St.
Ashland, OR USA
97520

Telephone Number: 541-482-6767

Type/Specialty: Hands-on displays

Agency/Ownership: Kirlin Foundation

Educational programs: LEGO Robtics Afterschool Club, Telescope Lending Program, NASA Certification Workshop,

Theater: state-of-the-art SciTheater

Hours of operation: Fall/Winter: Wed-Sun 10-5

Admission Fee: $7.00 for kids ages 2-12; $9.00 for teens and adults; $7.00 for seniors 65+; Free for teachers with school ID

Gift Shop: no

Other Features: Outdoor Exhibits, Black Bear Garden