Robert Cathcart - Cathcart Cemetery, Bristol, Indiana
a grave of Revolutionary War soldier located in Cathcart Cemetary, Bristol, Indiana, USA
Location: Indiana, United States

This grave of Revolutionary War soldier is located in Cathcart Cemetary, Bristol, Indiana, USA.

According to Tim Ashley, "if not for a sign indicating its name and historical significance, few would probably know or realize the Cathcart Cemetery in Bristol even exists. A small white fence surrounds the cemetery, located a little north of State Road 120 in Bristol behind the Elkhart County Historical Museum and next to a town park. The last readable tombstone date is 1881 and there are only a few tombstones left standing in the very small cemetery. There is at least one Revolutionary War soldier buried there with the last name of Cathcart. Very little is known about Robert Cathcart.

Source: Tim Ashley in localremnents

According to Garry Myers, Cathcart "was born about 1750 - 1755 probably in Scotland. He died after 31 Mar 1834 when he had made a second application for a Revolutionary War veteran's pension.
It is possible his name was John Robert Cathcart".

The memorial stone in the Cathcart Cemetery reads:

"Buried in this cemetery were two soldiers, befitting the honor due and so that future generations will always know, this marker was dedicated July 4th, 1956 by Charles W. Harker Post 143 American Legion."

There is a record of a John Cathcart serving in the 9th Battalion, Lancaster Co. PA Militia in 1782. Unknown if this is the correct Cathcart.

The 1779 and 1780 NJ rateables show Robert Cathcart lived in Roxbury Twp, Morris Co, NJ having 1 horse and 1 hog.

Robert probably served with a New Jersey Militia unit from about 1782 - 1784. There is a military pay record dated 03 May 1784, Morris Co., NJ for 1 Pound:12:0 to a Robert Keathcart.

He married Rhoda (Unknown) in the early 1780's. At least (5) probable children, David, James, Nancy, Susan, and Phebe were all born in the 1780's in New Jersey.

In 1803 Robert bought land in Ontario Co, NY, living there until 1815 when the land was sold for $600. From there they moved to Wayne Co, IN where Robert part of his family were living in 1830. Rhoda probably died there between 1820 and 1830. Late in 1830 Robert and son James and his family moved to Washington Twp, Elkhart Co, IN. Probably because of his advanced age, Robert did not patent any land in Elkhart County, rather, son James patented six parcels of land.

In 1832 Robert made application for a Rev. War pension which was not accepted and again in March of 1834 he re-applied for the pension. That is the last known record for Robert Cathcart. He died at the age of 86 probably not long after.

Note: Much of the above researched by Delphine Cathcart.

Burial: