Burg Grimburg - Hermeskeil/Germany
32U E 346461 N 5496924
Grimburg in der Verbandsgemeinde Hermeskeil. The castle Grimburg, also simply called Grimburg is a spur castle in the territory of the municipality Grimburg in Hermeskeil.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Grimburg was built around 1150 [of the noblemen of Saarbrücken. It was during the armed conflict to the occupation of the Bishop of Trier chair - Trier schism 1183-1190 - destroyed and rebuilt after the appointment of the Imperial Chancellor John I to the Archbishop of Trier (1190-1212) again - de novo construxit. Since then, the Grimburg one of the first annalium these seven industry step in the Liber country castles Arras, Ehrenbreitstein, Manderscheid, New Castle, Saar castle, Nova cheap and just the Grimburg.

The Grimburg was the administrative seat and court location of the named after her in 1328 and was first mentioned in kurtrierischen Office Grimburg.

Emperor Maximilian I, 1508-1512 ruler of the Holy Roman Empire, visited in 1512 with his entourage Castle - allegedly for falconry. In 1522 knight Franz von Sickingen occupied the castle without a fight. Elector Johann von Schoenberg, who lives in the castle, renovated and expanded in 1585, the castle chapel. The castle suffered during the Thirty Years' War (1618-1648) severe damage and is lit in the Reunionskriegen 1683 by French soldiers. Around 1690 the management of the Office Grimburg will be moved to the home fallen erzstiftischen tab Eider Court at Hermes wedge and abandoned the castle. The mighty castle was left to decay and served the surrounding villages as a convenient quarry.