Bischofshof - Basel, Switzerland
The former residence of the Prince-Bishop of Basel next to the cathedral.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Bischofshof (bishop's court) is located near the cathedral at the beginning of Rittergasse. It was built from 1451 to 1458 as the residence of the Prince Bishop Arnold of Rotberg.

With the onset of the Reformation the Bishop moved in 1527 his residence to Pruntrutt. The property was then used by the university. After the Helvetic Revolution, it became in 1798 proprty of the city and was used over the years by various departments of the administration, after 1916 the Statistical Office. Since 1919, it houses the administration of the Reformed Church.

DE: Der Bischofshof befindet neben dem Münster am Anfang der Rittergasse. Er wurde zwischen 1451 und 1458 als Residenz für den Fürstbischof Arnold von Rotberg erbaut.

Mit der einsetzenden Reformation verlegte der Bischof 1527 seine Residenz nach Pruntrutt. Der Bischofshof wurde danach von der Universität benutzt. Nach der Helvetischen Revolution kam er 1798 in den Besitz der Stadt und wurde über die Jahre von verschiedenen Abteilungen der Verwaltung belegt, zuletzt 1916 das Amt für Statistik. Seit 1919 befindet sich hier die Verwaltung der evangelisch-reformierten Kirche.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 91