Carnegie City Library - San Luis Obispo, CA
An E Clampus Vitas marker inside the doorway of the Carnegie Library in downtown San Luis Obispo.

The plaque says, "Built on the site formerly occupied by Dona Ramona Carrillo Pacheco de Wilson’s two story town house, this building was for 55 years the city library. One of over 1,681 libraries given by Andrew Carnegie to American towns in the early 1900’s, it was built in 1905 by local contractor Joseph Maino, with Wm. H. Weeks as architect. As one of numerous California public buildings designed by Weeks, it shares appearances with Carnegie libraries in Lompoc and Paso Robles.

It is noteworthy that while $10,000 was the Carnegie gift, the cost of the building was underbudget at $9,750. Satisfactory!"
Rating: