Musée de l'Homme - Paris, France
31U E 447796 N 5412456
The Musée de l'Homme (English: Museum of Man) is an anthropology museum located in the 16th arrondissement of Paris, France. It was constructed for the 1937 International Expo in Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Musée de l'Homme (French, "Museum of Man"), is an anthropology museum in Paris, France. It was established in 1937 by Paul Rivet for the 1937 Exposition Internationale des Arts et Techniques dans la Vie Moderne. It is the descendant of the Musée d'Ethnographie du Trocadéro, founded in 1878. The Musée de l'Homme is a research center under the authority of various ministries, and it groups several entities from the CNRS. The Musée de l'Homme is one of the seven departments of the Muséum national d'histoire naturelle. The Musée de l'Homme occupies most of the Passy wing of the Palais de Chaillot in the 16th arrondissement. The vast majority of its collection was transferred to the Quai Branly museum.

History

The Musée de l'Homme has inherited items from historical collections created as early as the 16th century, from cabinets of curiosities, and the Royal Cabinet. These collections were enriched during the 19th century, and they still are today. The aim is to gather in one site everything which defines the human being: man in his evolution (prehistory), man in his unity and diversity (anthropology), man in his cultural and social expression (ethnology).

The majority of the "ethnographic exhibition" from the Musée de l'Armée of the Invalides, as it was then called, is composed of dummies representing people from the colonies, along with weapons and equipment. This material was transferred to the museum in 1910 and 1917. Photos of the Moroccan population, taken by Clérambault, were also displayed there.

Several members of the Musée de l'Homme, such as Paul Rivet, during Vichy France, formed a Resistant group."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Musée de l'Homme