Les colonnes des Nations - Schengen, Luxembourg
High columns for the Liberty!
Location: Luxembourg

The Pillars of Nations, facing the European Centre, are the work of the architect François Valentiny. The first column was erected in 2010, two in 2014. They measure about nine meters tall and wearing bronze stars that symbolize the current countries of the Schengen area. The locations are left free to receive the stars of the countries joining the European space in the future.

Les Colonnes des Nations, face au Centre Européen, sont l'oeuvre de l'architecte François Valentiny. La première colonne a été érigée en 2010, les deux autres en 2014. Elles mesurent près de neuf mètres de hauteur et portent des étoiles en bronze qui symbolisent les actuels pays de l'espace Schengen. Les emplacements laissés libres sont destinés à recevoir les étoiles des pays qui rejoindront l'espace européen dans le futur.
Title: Colonnes des Nations

Artist: François Valentiny