Biblioteca Municipal Santiago Rey Fernández-Latorre - Muxía, SP
The public library of the city of Muxía has the name of Santiago Rey Fernández-Latorre.
Location: Galicia, Spain

THE PERSON
"Santiago Rey Fernández-Latorre (A Coruña, 1938). Owner and president of the Voz de Galicia SA Corporation, the largest communication group of Galician autonomous community in which they work near a thousand people and encompasses the daily La Voz de Galicia and Diario de León, the chain Radio voice Voz Audiovisual producer, the Sondaxe demoscopic Institute and digital content company, Canal voice.

Santiago Rey is married and has two children. Degree in Law, agreed in 1963 to management of newspaper La Voz de Galicia, parent company of the Corporation, founded in 1882 by his grandfather Juan Fernández Latorre. It was then CEO until 1988, year in which he became president. Under his leadership, the newspaper, currently the most widespread of Galicia and the sixth general information on Spain (according to EGM), lived his great expansion: it undertook a full technical renovation, exceeded 100,000 copies daily circulation, created the system edition which covers all Galicia and opened (1992) intelligent building that houses the printing plant Sabón (Arteixo-A Coruña)."
Translated From: (visit link)

THE BUILDING
"The library is located at Calle Virgen de la Barca, in a building with ground floor and two floors.
Within the library there is a section dedicated to the woman who is the Library of Women whose objectives are: .Recuperación and visibility of the contribution of women to the history of mankind, the world of ideas, arts, sciences ... in areas that are traditionally underrepresented appeared .
• Creation of a space for women related issues from a gender perspective easily accessible to the entire population"
Translated from: (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 31/03/08