Grand Pass Conservation Area - Grand Pass, MO
This area is largely wetlands and cropland with 800 acres of forest.

County of area: Saline County
Location of area: From Marshall, take Highway 65 west 8 miles, then Route N north 5 miles to area headquarters
Phone: 660-646-6122
Look out tower over wetlands available

"The area consists of Missouri River bottomlands, including wetlands, adjacent river islands, agricultural units, and timber tracts.

"Area development includes levees and water control structures. Waterways and pumps help manage these Missouri River wetlands and restore and maintain habitat for migratory wetland species and associated resident wildlife. Wetland management consists of providing fall and spring flooded habitat for migratory birds and emergent marshes for resident and breeding wetland wildlife.

"This area has been designated by Audubon Missouri as an Important Bird Area (IBA). IBA's are sites that have been identified by Audubon as those that are the most crucial for bird populations, due to their abundance and/or diversity of birds present.

"Grand Pass Conservation Area is within the Wakenda Bottoms Conservation Opportunity Area, a broad reach of the Missouri River floodplain. Historically, the dynamic shifting of the Missouri River with its braided channels and fluctuating water levels created a mosaic of marshes and wet prairies here." ~ Missouri Conservation Department

The view of this Grand Pass Conservation Area maps

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 5,300 acres

Is there a trail system?: No

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
No Designated Trails

What points of interest are there?:
Missouri River, Teteseau Lake,

What activities are available?:
Bird Watching , hunting, fishing, boating, bird watching, camping

Hours of accessibility?: area closed 10pm to 4am except for campers and area registered

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
This is Missouri, so Copper Head Snakes, a couple variety of rattle snakes etc. No cliffs, but swamps, and possibility of quick sand in wetter areas.

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: No