14 Flags Museum -- Sallisaw OK
An awesome free local history museum on the way into downtown Sallisaw OK

From the Explore Southern History website: (visit link)

"Sallisaw's 14 Flags Museum takes its name from the fact that Oklahoma has been the home of at least fourteen different nations or peoples.

Located along the railroad tracks in the downtown area, the museum features a fascinating collection of historic structures, some of which date back to the time when Cherokee settlers began arriving in the area during the early 1830s. The interpretive park also features an exhibit on the Trail of Tears.

The oldest structure at the 14 Flags Museum is thought to be the Lattimore Cabin. Built by Samuel Lattimore in around 1835, the little log cabin provides a good view of the living standards of the Cherokee settlers who came to what is now Oklahoma ahead of the main forced relocation of the nation on the Trail of Tears.

The cabin originally stood two stories tall, but even at its current reduced height it tells much about life on the early frontier. The logs of the walls were hand-hewn with axes and adzes. The eastern wall is still pierced by a loophole through which the inhabitants could fire their rifles if they were attacked.

The Lattimore Cabin is a unique survivor of the turbulent Civil War years in Oklahoma. It was occupied at different times by both Union and Confederate troops, but somehow managed to survive when so many other homes of those years were burned to the ground.

Standing nearby is the Faulkner Cabin, named for Judge Franklin Faulkner (who signed his name as Franklin Falkner). Another early settler of the Cherokee Nation, Faulkner was the husband of a Cherokee woman and as such was considered a full member of the nation. He came west with his family on the Trail of Tears and settled about five miles north of Sallisaw.

The cabin, which has been enlarged since its relocation to the museum to represent a typical "double pen" log house," is thought to have been built during the 1840s and is another unique surviving structure of the brutal Civil War years in Oklahoma.

Also incorporated into the museum are the old Sallisaw Train Depot, a reminder of the days when railroads brought "high speed" transportation to Oklahoma. Communities like Sallisaw boomed when the railroad arrived in the decades after the Civil War and it became as vital a part of local life as paved highways are to our generation.

The 14 Flags Museum is located in Sallisaw, Oklahoma, in the downtown area just east of the intersection of U.S. Highway 59 and U.S. Highway 64 (also known as Business I-40 and East Cherokee Street). The outdoor museum is open daily during daylight hours. There is no admission fee to visit."
Theme:
Cultural history of OK/IT/Cherokee nation