1920s Phillips 66 -- 14 Flags Museum, Sallisaw OK
A 1920s-vinatge gas pump on display with a Tin Lizzie at the 14 Flags Museum in Sallisaw OK

This vintage gas pump is juts one of many fun and fascinating things at the 14 Flags Museum.

From the Explore Southern History website: (visit link)

"Sallisaw's 14 Flags Museum takes its name from the fact that Oklahoma has been the home of at least fourteen different nations or peoples.

Located along the railroad tracks in the downtown area, the museum features a fascinating collection of historic structures, some of which date back to the time when Cherokee settlers began arriving in the area during the early 1830s. The interpretive park also features an exhibit on the Trail of Tears.

The oldest structure at the 14 Flags Museum is thought to be the Lattimore Cabin. Built by Samuel Lattimore in around 1835, the little log cabin provides a good view of the living standards of the Cherokee settlers who came to what is now Oklahoma ahead of the main forced relocation of the nation on the Trail of Tears.

. . . .

Also incorporated into the museum are the old Sallisaw Train Depot, a reminder of the days when railroads brought "high speed" transportation to Oklahoma. Communities like Sallisaw boomed when the railroad arrived in the decades after the Civil War and it became as vital a part of local life as paved highways are to our generation.

The 14 Flags Museum is located in Sallisaw, Oklahoma, in the downtown area just east of the intersection of U.S. Highway 59 and U.S. Highway 64 (also known as Business I-40 and East Cherokee Street). The outdoor museum is open daily during daylight hours. There is no admission fee to visit."
Gasoline Brand: Phillips 66

Reproduction: no