Lake Superior
16T E 514006 N 5142615
In a roadside park on the north side of M28, one mile east of Arbutus Road in Au Train or 5.7 miles west of St. Nicholas Street in Christmas, MI. Plenty of parking available at the roadside park.
Location: Michigan, United States

Le lac superieur the French called it, meaning only that geographically it lay above Lake Huron. In size, however, Lake Superior stands above all other freshwater lakes in the world. The intrepid Frenchman Brule discovered it around 1622. During the 1650s and 1660s French fur traders, such as Radisson and Groseilliers, and Jesuits, such as Fathers Allouez and Menard, explored this great inland sea. Within 250 years fur-laden canoes had given way to huge boats carrying ore and grain to the world.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: