Pukekura (Taiaroa Head) Pa - Dunedin, New Zealand
Pukekura (Taiaroa Head) is a headland at the end of the Otago Peninsula overlooking the mouth of the Otago Harbour. It lies within the city limits of Dunedin.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Pa were built by Maori as fortified refuges for times of war but were also secure living places and centres for learning, crafts and horticulture. (visit link)

From the informative board:

"Pukekura/Taiaroa Head was arguably the most important landmark and warrior pa in pre-European southern Aotearoa New Zealand. The passing of this headland into the guardianship of Moki of Ngati Kuri is synonymous with what is considered Ngai Yahu ascendancy in the south, circa 1720. In 1844, The New Zealand Company (European Settlers' Agency) purchased the headland at Pukekura/Taiaroa Head from Maori as part of the Otago Purchase; the boundary of the purchase ran from Waiwhakaheke to Pukekura. One acre of Pukekura was reserved for Maori, which anecdotal evidence would suggest was at the summit.

Karetai, chief at the time, was the fourth generation of Moki's descendants to occupy Pukekura, therefore the significance of his relinquishing part of the bastion of his mana was immense. On Karetai's death his son Korako inherited his remaining lands at Pukekura."

This informative board is located inside the Royal Albatross Center in Dunedin. The Royal Albatross Centre provides wildlife and cultural tours of Taiaroa Head where you can visit the world’s only mainland breeding colony of Royal Albatross, the historic Fort Taiaroa and see the Little Blue Penguin colony at Pilots Beach. (visit link)