Fort Steuben - Steubenville, Ohio
17T E 532838 N 4467561
Fort Steuben was a fortification erected in present day Steubenville, Ohio in the 18th century to provide protection from Indians for the first surveyors to venture into the Northwest Territory.
Location: Ohio, United States

from the Ohio Historical Marker:
In 1787, the construction of Fort Steuben was completed by Captain John Francis Hamtramck and soldiers of the 1st American Regiment, who were sent to the frontier by the United States government to remove illegal squatters and protect government surveyors from American Indian raids. The surveyors were platting the First Seven Ranges of the Northwest Territory. The surveyed land was sold for settlement or offered to soldiers as payment for military service during the Revolutionary War. Consequently, the states of Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin were formed from the settlement of the Northwest Territory. Fort Steuben was named after Baron Frederich Wilhelm Augustus Steuben, who had served in the Revolutionary War and from which the town derived its name. Captain Hamtramck abandoned the fort in 1787 by order of Colonel Josiah Harmar, and by 1790 the remains of the fort had disappeared. Fort Steuben has been reconstructed on its original location.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1786

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States government