Crimea War memorial and Milestone - Attleborough, Norfolk
19th century war memorial (Crimea) and milestone on a traffic island in Attleborough.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"In the late 1850s a war memorial was built to commemorate the end of the Crimean War. This survives, despite having been hit by a car in 1983, and is one of only a few monuments to the Crimean War in Britain. In 1940 a World War Two pillbox was built beside the memorial but it was demolished after the war, potentially by 1946.

Commemmorates peace of 1856 (Crimean War). Bears names of battles, and lists of local towns with their distances. Iron brackets remain at top. Restored stone finial. Signed 'E. Robins, mason, Windham'.

December 1983.
Hit by car which revealed it was not a solid structure but slabs placed round a hollow core. Dismantled and restored.

The memorial is one of only a few monuments to the Crimean War in Britain."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Condition: Worn

Date placed: 01/01/1856

Material: Stone

Inscription:
New Buckenhan 5 Miles Tivetshall 10 Diss 12 Eye 17 Harleston 19 Ipswich 39 Besthorpe 1 Mile Bunwell 5 Forncett 9 Long Stratton 12 Hempnall 16 Bungay 24 Norwich 13 Miles Wymondham 6 Hingham 6 Watton 10 Dereham 15 Swaffham 19 Harling 7 Miles Thetford 14 Bury St Edmunds 26 Newmarket 34 Cambridge 46 London 93

Name of road: Connaught Road, Surrogate Street, Thieves' Lane, Station Road.