Tabitha, Milo, and Grace - Museum of Whimsy - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 346898 N 3026789
'Tabitha, Milo, & Grace' is the title of the three figurative Kinetic sculptures, by artist Michael Gard. located in the Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy. Located alongside the Tamiami Trail, Sarasota.

The Museum of Art and Whimsy - A fun place to visit & its free. Located at 2121 N Tamiami Trail. You cant miss it as you drive North on the Trail, the 10 feet tall, 1,100 pound, day-glow Flamingos, are your clue, to your destination.

The three under lifesize dancing figures are known as "Tabitha, Milo, and Grace"
The were made by a British sculptor Michael Gard, now living in California.
The Artist first made a wax sculpture of the dancing figures, wrapped the model in stainless steel wire & led high intensity lights, Gard then melted the wax, to make the stunning sculptures you see in this listing.
The figures are suspended from the ceiling of the museum, and are noise activated, the Marietta Museum of Art & Whimsy, has no problem with excited children, clapping & shouting, in order to start the sculptures rotating.
If you focus on one sculpture, your eyes play tricks, you start thinking that the sculptures are moving their arms & legs: See (visit link)

"The Marietta Museum of Art and Whimsy, is a new and unique Museum dedicated to the creative human spirit and raising the importance of Whimsical Art. We represent mostly living female and male artists equally. Our exhibit is a collection of light-hearted paintings, sculpture and stained glass. The outdoor Gardens feature grand pink flamingos, a spinning ballerina and a stainless steel rocket ship. They’re nestled within a canopied historic oak grove with cascading orchids and indigenous tropical plants. Being here will inspire your creativity and touch your heart!" Text source: (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
Thursday, Friday & Saturday 1 PM - 4 PM