Oakwood Cemetery -- Fort Worth TX
14S E 654663 N 3627036
As you wander around historic Oakwood Cemetery, you find several conveniently located hitching posts to mind your horses while visiting your dear departed.

One of several sets of hitching posts in the beautiful, deeply-historic cemetery which serves as the final resting place of the Who's Who of late-19th and early 20th-century Fort Worth.

These particular posts are located near the grave of A. B. Smith, a lurid and controversial local character during the 1890s. When he was shot by his business partner Col. Page (himself a long-time subject of lurid speculation), the resulting trial became Fort Worth's trial of the century.

See here for more on Smith and Page: (visit link)