Volunteers Help Clean Up Graveyard near Sanger - Sanger, TX
14S E 667226 N 3691407
The Denton Record-Chronicle reported on October 1, 2013, that a cleanup effort was made at Duck Creek Cemetery, a neglected cemetery with burials of some of the area's earliest residents.

By John D. Harden / Staff Writer
Published: 01 October 2013 11:27 PM

SANGER — At one time, the graves in Duck Creek Cemetery were cared for and possibly maintained by the families of the deceased, some of Sanger's earliest residents.

Today, however, many graves are marked by headstones that are split in half or cracked, and some graves have no markers. Old, worn silk flowers decorate a few headstones, and empty plastic flower pots are spread throughout the cemetery — evidence that it's been a while since anyone has paid their respects at the site.

"I think they moved away, died, forgot that they have family out here or they just don't know they have someone buried out here," Sanger resident Jess Bell said.

The cemetery is located just outside of Sanger city limits on Sullivan Road. Last week, a group of residents from Sanger and nearby cities decided to clean the abandoned cemetery. On Saturday, many of the volunteers even brought their children to help on the big cleanup day.

Bell said she and other volunteers worked about 12 hours each day to remove brush and garbage and clean the cemetery, which had become a dumping site and a hangout for people to drink alcohol.

"We've picked up maybe 100 bottles," she said.

Volunteers worked tirelessly, drenched in sweat and wearing the cuts and bruises they received from removing thorny plants and saplings.

In just a week's time, the volunteers had cleared much of the brush and uncovered most of the graves. Headstones that were once hidden behind towering grass are now visible from the road.

When researching the history of the graveyard, Bell said she was surprised at all of the stories behind the headstones. She said there are stories of heartbreak and romance behind almost every grave.

There are several graves of infants who only lived days after their births. And there's the story of J.F. and Lousisa Creach. One by one, they watched their five children die from what many believe was small pox.

According to dates on the gravestones, three of the children died within days of each other and the other two died before their first birthdays.

"It's just heartbreaking," Bell said. "After the oldest child died, that family packed up and left Sanger. He probably couldn't take the pain and loss anymore."

Records estimate that 104 people are buried in Duck Creek Cemetery and there are believed to be about 52 unmarked graves.

Volunteers marked the ground to show the location of known graves that currently have no identifiable markers.

"Many of the rocks that you see out here aren't rocks. They're grave markers," Bell said.

Historical records show that the cemetery was founded in about 1868 when the land was sold to church trustees for the Friendship Baptist Church with the intent for the land "to be used as a public burial ground forever."

Denton County property records show that Mary Patricia Etal Walker owns the property. But volunteer Kacie Pena, who contacted Walker, said that Walker has no problem with the community pitching in to help with upkeep.

Pena said the effort that the locals have put forth has been amazing.

"They've really done some amazing work,” she said. "If it weren't for everyone working together, this probably wouldn't have been completed."

Bell said the community effort will continue and that now they want to encourage others to volunteer.

"A lot of people don't know that this is here," she said. "We're just trying to spread the word and make this a place that people can take pride in and learn more about their city. We're all really happy to see this come together."

For more information about the cemetery and efforts to help, call 940-580-5075.
Type of publication: Television