Robert Ekert Theater - Endicott, NY
18T E 413323 N 4661669
Endicott Performing Arts Center, also called the Robert Eckert Theater, on Washington Ave. in Endicott, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This building has gone from vaudeville theater to movie house, back to community theater.
They have a Kids Theater Workshop which generates many of their productions. Other classes are given which also are connected to shows.
From website:"The Robert Eckert Theatre was built in 1916 as a vaudeville theater by Benjamin Dittrich with support from George F. Johnson and was originally named “The Lyric Theater”. As movies took hold, the theater was converted to a movie theater and was purchased by the Carroll’s Corporation. It was renamed the Towne Theater and operated as such until 1993 when the movie theater closed. The building remained empty and fell into extreme disrepair until it was purchased in 1998 by an Endicott group and volunteers began renovations to transform the theater back to a performing arts theater and the Endicott Performing Arts Center was born."
Theater Name: Robert Eckert Theater

Country: USA

102 Washington Avenue
Endicott, NY USA
13760

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
"The EPAC Repertory Company presents high quality musical theater and dramatic theater productions for the enjoyment of our community. A number of our productions are original and are being presented at our venue for the first time." A list of productions:"http://www.endicottarts.com/#!repertory-company/cepz"

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1917

Stage Type: Proscenium

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
They also do special events :"http://www.endicottarts.com/#!special-events/ck0e" "Special events happen magically at EPAC. Productions and collaborations with other area performing artists have produced “The EPAC Comedy workshop”, “Sensory Perceptions”, “An EPAC Christmas” and many others providing unique theater experiences for our community."