Infantry blockhouse K-S 32 - Orlicke mountains, Czech Republic
The model of the infantry blockhouse code name K-S 32 "Na ružku".
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The infantry block K-S 32 (code name "Na ružku") is a double-sided installation with two armored cupolas and two protection wings, construction strength II, which was built within the framework of the construction subdivision 5 ZSV III Králíky (Grulich) as one of the first infantry blocks in this area. Concreting took place from December 7 to 14, 1936. 1570 m3 of concrete were used. 36 soldiers were considered as the crew. The block had an identical armament in the two combat compartments - in each room was a casemate anti-tank gun model 36 with a heavy machine gun model 37 on top of it and a heavy twin-machine gun model 37. Four light machine guns model 26 were considered to defend the block to the rear. The same weapon was planned for the left armored cupola; the right armored cupola was equipped with a heavy machine gun model 37. During the German occupation (1938 -1945) the block became seriously damaged; the two armored cupolas and all embrasures of the main weapons were removed violently. The left side was seriously damaged by test shelling. Temporarily the object served as an illegal waste disposal site and as a source of building material. Its destruction lasted until spring 2001 when the ForteG-section of the difrology club began to look after the block as a basis for the coming military museum Lichkov.

The model of the infantry block is located inside the military museum.

Opening hours: In dates of the common weekends of the Králíky fortified sector or after consultations with the operator.
Admission: 50 CZK
Where is original located?: beside Lichkov and Mladkov villages