Crystal Springs Pratt riveted pony - Massillon, Ohio
17T E 455120 N 4521680
Two-span pony truss bridge over Tuscarawas River on Riverside Avenue/High Mill Avenue. Built 1914; rehabilitated 1990; closed to traffic in 1995.
Location: Ohio, United States

This bridge was erected in 1914 to replace an earlier bridge destroyed by flood. The original wooden floor was replaced by an iron grid in the 1940s. In 1995, when Stark County Commissioners vacated this bridge, the Jackson Township Historical Society intervened to save it. As a result, the Jackson Township Trustees assumed responsibility for the bridge. In 1996 this bridge and road easement were formally dedicated as the Crystal Springs Bridge Park.

Length of Span: