18S E 271823 N 4376712
This sign shows a different perspective than most You are Here signs - this one shows your progress along an elevation profile of the Old National Pike.
Location: Maryland, United States

In Boonsboro, MD, along Main Street, is a historical sign on the side of the road that has an elevation profile for the National Road, and a You Are Here Marker.

The sign is located along Main Street, on the southwest side of the road, near the intersection with Shafer Park Road. The sign is with two other signs about Civil War activities in the area. This sign is specifically about the community of Boonsboro along the National Road (Alt. U.S. 40 here). The sign has text about using Macadam to make the road.

At the bottom of the sign is a long illustration showing an exaggerated elevation profile of the old National Road within Maryland. A red star with the words 'You Are Here' over Boonsboro.

Boonsboro is in a relative valley between Appalachian Mountain ridges. Immediately to the east is South Mountain, which is the humped feature to the right. It isn't that steep - grades are significant but not that bad.
Location Name: Boonsboro Historical Station at Main and Shafer Park Road