Kaple Panny Marie Bolestné - Hlubocepy, Praha, CZ
33U E 457309 N 5543058
Budova prachárny z roku 1742, na kapli upravena v roce 1847 / Building of the powder store of 1742, at the chapel modified in 1847.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Kaple vznikla z prachárny, kterou vybudovala francouzská armáda v roce 1742. Na kapli byla tato drobná stavba upravena v roce 1847, kdy byla pristavena apsida a vstupní prucelí. V roce 1900 byla kaple upravena v beuronském stylu. Kaple dlouho chátrala, byla otevrená, interiér byl ponicen vandaly.

========================================================

The chapel was a the explosives store, which was built by the French army in 1742. To the chapel was modified in 1847, when apse and the facade was build. In 1900 the chapel was modified in Beuron style. Chapel was unmaintained for long time, was open, the interior was destroyed by vandals.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Unrestored ruin