Ten Commandments (Exodus 20) - Albright United Methodist Church - South Connellsville, Pennsyvania
17S E 620466 N 4428623
This is one of several monuments located in the Connellsville Area and one of two on the same street just 0.2 apart

"Thou Shall Not Move," a group dedicated to preserving a Ten Commandments display at a Pennsylvania public school against legal action from an atheist organization, held a rally Monday in support of the monument.

Pastor Ewing M. Marietta from Liberty Baptist Church in Uniontown, the group's organizer, told The Christian Post that "a good number of people" showed up to their rally earlier this week.

"We do these once a month at the Fraternal Order of Eagles in Connellsville on the third Thursday," said Marietta, regarding rallies held in favor of the monument.

In the 1950s, Connellsville Area School District placed a Ten Commandments display on the property of Connellsville Junior High School. It was one of numerous monuments placed on public property at the behest of groups like the Fraternal Order of Eagles in the mid-20th century.

In September 2012, the Wisconsin-based Freedom From Religion Foundation demanded that the school district remove the Ten Commandments from the middle school.

The text is as follows:

TEN