Mittagong Playhouse - Mittagong, NSW, Australia
In the heart of Mittagong, and opposite the beautiful Memorial Clock Tower, is this typical 'Flatiron' building.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It seems that this building has a few uses, as apart from being the 'Mittagong Playhouse' (Live Theatre), it is also the 'Tooths Historic Sports Centre', and the 'Berrima District and Family History Society' building.

From the Australian Heritage Database:
"Originally a free standing building of the Federation Queen Anne style, featuring polychrome brickwork Gable facade to each street frontage, with chimney forming a dominant vertical element to each of these two gable ends.
"Facades now rendered. Windows are aluminium frame. Timber fascia to gable ends. Below the awning, the building has glazed sky blue ceramic tiles as cladding, flanked by aluminium framed windows.
"The building has timber floors, timber trusses and timber lined ceiling. The roof was originally clad with terra cotta shingles, now replaced by asbestos cement shingles.
"The post war additions were designed by E M Nicholls, once partner to Walter Burley Griffin. [Designer of the layout of Canberra, ACT.]" (visit link)

Address: Tooths History & Arts Centre
Bowral Road (corner Main Street - aka Hume Highway)