Frejus Fountain (Fontana del Frejus) - Turin, Italy
32T E 395348 N 4992294
Frejus Fountain located at Piazza Statuto in Turin built in memory of the people who died while digging the Frejus Tunnel rail.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

Piazza Statuto is one of the most important squares of Turin. It is located in the center of the city. In the center there is an imposing monument, dedicated to the creation of the Frejus Tunnel rail. The Frejus Fountain, designed by Count Marcello Panissera of Veglio, president of the Academy of Fine Arts, and inaugurated in 1879, consists of a pyramid of huge boulders coming right from the excavation of the tunnel, the pyramid is topped by a winged angel, under which there are the marble figures of the Titans killed. The whole is an allegory of the triumph of reason over brute force, in the positivist spirit of the age in which it was made??. However, this original meaning is superimposed by another, that is the monument celebrates the suffering endured by the miners of the time to carry out the work. On the top of the monument, the statue of an angel appears to act as an allegory of the difficulties encountered in man's conquest of True Knowledge, but it is also said that the figure represents the image of Lucifer, the lost angel, banished after his rebellion against God. This interpretation of the fountain is backed up by the fact that on its head the angel bears a black five-pointed star, a symbol of esoteric knowledge. Currently, the Angel has no star on his head (?).