Gateway Temple of St. Louis, MO
15S E 742038 N 4277707
Opened in 1928 as a German cultural center called Das Deutsche Haus. Gateway Temple of St. Louis, Inc. bought it for a church and school. In 2007, the Church of Scientology of Missouri bought the building for $1.6 million

County of site: St. Louis Independent City
Location of site: 2345 Lafayette Ave., Lafayette Park, St. Louis
Building built in 1928
Building is a contributing building in the Lafayette Square Historic District

"By spring, restoration should be complete on the ornate auditorium of the German House, the 82-year-old Lafayette Square landmark where the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra recorded in the 1950s.

"The four-story brick and terra cotta building, at 2345 Lafayette Avenue, has been vacant most of this decade. Opened in 1928 as a German cultural center called Das Deutsche Haus, the building later carried the St. Louis House name and was home to two Christian schools before it was boarded up and seemingly forgotten.

"The Church of Scientology, which paid $1.9 million for the building in 2007, is reviving it. After a year of planning, work began this summer to restore the building's main auditorium, a smaller side auditorium and the entrance facing Lafayette." ~ [full article] St. Louis Post-Dispatch

2355 Lafayette Ave., Lafayette Square St. Louis, MO 63104