Cathedral Church of St Patrick and St Joseph - Auckland, New Zealand
Saint Patrick's is a Roman Catholic cathedral founded in 1841. It features striking Gothic-style architecture with tremendous attention to details. Other attractions include a wooden ceiling, a tall church spire, attractive gardens and a gift shop.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Cathedral is well situated in downtown Auckland, at the heart of New Zealand's largest city. Some two and a half thousand people attend Mass each Sunday. During the week thousands more come to pray, light a candle or enjoy a moment's peace. The liturgical life of the Cathedral is rich and vibrant. (visit link)

List Entry Status: Registered
List Entry Type: Historic Place Category 1