Tamiami Trail - Sarasota War Memorial - Florida, USA.
17R E 347256 N 3024417
Sarasota's War Memorial. Located in a small park alongside the Tamiami Trail in the Bayfront area of Downtown Sarasota, Florida.

The Tamiami Trail is a Florida Scenic highway, that runs from Tampa to Miami a distance of 270 miles, but only 70 miles is classified as Scenic Highway by the State of Florida. The Tamiami Scenic Trail passes through the Downtown area of Sarasota.

The Sarasota War Memorial, features the larger than life bronze sculpture of a Soldier dressed in First World War uniform, carrying a rifle. His right arm is raised in celebration. Titled "Spirit of the American Doughboy" the Statue was reproduced by Sarasota sculptor Frank Colson from an original created in 1920 by Ernest Moore Visquesney.

"Sarasota's War Memorial first dedication was held Monday, November 12, 1928. It was part of the ceremony marking the 10th anniversary of the signing of the armistice that ended World War I." Text Source: (visit link)

A Florida historic marker stands nearby with the following text.
Side 1
The Sarasota War Memorial was commissioned by American Legion Bay Post 30 and designed by architect Clare C. Hosmer. On November 11, 1928, it was dedicated at the city's Five Points intersection in a ceremony observing the 10th anniversary of Armistice Day.
It remained at Five Points until 1954, when the city relocated it to what is now Chaplain J.D. Hamel Park. The monument recognizes all residents who have answered their country's call, and honors those who died in World War I and subsequent conflicts.

Side 2
A bronze World War I soldier known as the "Spirit of the American Doughboy" was unveiled on May 25, 1998, in a Memorial Day ceremony. It was reproduced by Sarasota sculptor Frank Colson from an original created in 1920 by Ernest Moore Visquesney.
The soldier's charge across "No Man's Land" on a Europrean battlefield completed an extensive monument restoration project commissioned by the Patriotic Observance Committee of the Sarasota County Veterans Commission. It was funded by public and private donations.
Program: US State Program

Official Name: Tamiami Trail