Prato della Valle - Padua, Italy
32T E 725134 N 5031226
Prato della Valle is a 90,000 square meter elliptical square in Padova, Italy. It is the largest square in Italy, and one of the largest in Europe.
Location: Veneto, Italy

from (visit link) : The Prato della Valle in the south of Padua is not just the largest city square in Padua but also one of the largest squares in Europe. No wonder it is a popular resting and strolling area for the population of Padua. From the elliptical shape of the square you can still easily tell that a huge Roman arena once stood here. The remains were, however, demolished in the 16th century and used for the construction of the Basilica di Santa Giustina. In the resultant swamp the city government finally began in the 18th century to build the square in its present form. Around the island, surrounded by a channel, is a row of 78 stone figures, which represents famous citizens of Padua. Along the bridges, popes, doges and other famous people from history of Padua such as Galileo Galilei are crowded together.

The figures found here are: Antonio Diedo, Antenore, Azzo II d'Este, Trasea Peto, Torquato Tasso, Pietro D'Abano, Giovanni Francesco Mussato, Pagano Della Torre, Lucio Arunzio Stella, Bernardo Nani, Vettor Pisani, Lodovico Sambonifacio, Antonio Michiel, Antonio Barbarigo, Domenico Lazzarini, Taddeo Pepoli, Marco Mantova Benavides, Andrea Mantegna, Papa Paolo II (Pietro Barbo), Papa Eugenio IV (Gabriele Condulmer), Bernardino Trevisan, Antonio Da Rio, Andrea Da Recanati, Ludovico Ariosto, Albertino Mussato, Giuseppe Tartini (eFrancescantonio Vallotti), Giovanni Maria Memmo, Michele Morosini, Melchiorre Cesarotti, Francesco Petrarca, Galileo Galilei, Alessandro Orsato, Alteniero Degli Azzoni, Sicco Polentone, Antonio Zacco, Cesare Piovene, Maffeo Memmo, Andrea Navagero, Andrea Memmo, Piedistallo vuoto, Zambono Dotto De' Dauli, Sperone Speroni, Titus Livius, Gerolamo Savorgnan, Fortunio Liceti, Lodovico Buzzuccarini, Giovanni Poleni, Guglielmo Malaspina degli Obizzi, Giovanni Dondi dell'Orologio, Antonio Schinella de' Conti, Jacopino De' Rossi, Gustavo Adamo Baner, Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden, Matteo De' Ragnina, Hiob Ludolf, Stefano Gallini, Filippo Salviati, Uberto Pallavicino, Papa Alessandro VIII (Pietro Ottoboni), Papa Clemente XIII (Carlo Rezzonico), Antonio Canova (con il procuratore Antonio Capello), Francesco Luigi Fanzago, Francesco Pisani, Giulio Pontedera, Nicolò Tron, Francesco Guicciardini, Jacopo Menochio, John III Sobieski, Stephen Báthory, Pietro Danieletti (con Gianbattista Morgagni), Rainiero Vasco, Francesco Morosini detto il Peloponnesiaco, Gerolamo Liorsi, Antonio Savonarola, Marino Cavalli, Andrea Briosco (con Gaspara Stampa), Albertino Papafava, Michele Savonarola and Piedistallo vuoto.
Name: Prato della Valle

Street Location: Prato della Valle