Pont Saint-Bénézet(Pont d'Avignon) - Sur le pont d’Avignon - Avignon/France
31T E 644795 N 4868387
Quick Description: Sur le pont d’Avignon English: "On the bridge of Avignon" is a French popular song of the 15th century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Originally, the song is from the composer Pierre Certon, who published the song under the title Sous le Pont d'Avignon in the 16th century. The version we know today is from the 19th century for an opera by Adolphe Adam, entitled Sur le Pont d'Avignon.

Probably on the bridge no one danced, only perhaps under the bridge, so earlier sous, for on the Ile de la Barthelasse, which is located in the Rhône middle and was formerly crossed by the bridge. On the Ile de la Barthelasse was the entertainment district and fairs of the city were here.
Musician: Pierre Certon

Name of Song: Sur le pont d’Avignon

Relevant Verse:
Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond. Les beaux messieurs font comme ça, Et puis encore comme ça. Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond. Les belles dames font comme ça, Et puis encore comme ça. Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond. Les cordonniers font comme ça, Et puis encore comme ça. Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond. Les blanchisseuses font comme ça, Et puis encore comme ça. Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond. Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, on y danse, Sur le pont d'Avignon, On y danse, tous en rond…