Victor Emmanuel II, Bologna, Italy
Statue of Victor Emanuel II, King of Italy, Bologna, Italy
Location: Italy

This statue is posed in the city park Giardini Margherita in Bologna, where it has been moved in 1944 after being located in the central square Piazza Maggiore. The basement is by pink granite from Baveno, a locality on the lake Maggiore. On the front side the following inscription is engraved:
A / VITTORIO EMANUELE II / I BOLOGNESI / MDCCCLXXXVIII (To Victor Emmanuel II the citizens of Bologna, 1888)
The first King of united Italy is portrayed near to stop his horse, evaluating the decision of the final attack during the battle of San Martino (1859). Great care is posed by the sculptor in the details of the king's uniform, of the bridle, of the saddle and of the stirrups.
It is a clear example of celebration sculpture of the late XIX century, where the majestic character is however temperated by some dynamism of the figure.
Identity of Rider: Victor Emmanuel II

Name of artist: Giulio Monteverde