Batoche National Historic Site- Northwest Rebellion 1885
13U E 425018 N 5845465
Parks Canada - Batoche National Park is the final location of the Northwest Rebellion against the Canadian Government.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The North-West Rebellion (or North-West Resistance) was a violent, five-month insurgency against the Canadian government, fought mainly by Métis militants and their Aboriginal allies in what is now Saskatchewan and Alberta. It was caused by rising fear and insecurity among the Métis and Aboriginal peoples as well as the white settlers of the rapidly changing West. A series of battles and other outbreaks of violence in 1885 left hundreds of people dead, but the rebels were eventually defeated by federal troops. The result was the permanent enforcement of Canadian law in the West, the subjugation of the Métis and the Plains tribes, and the conviction and hanging of rebel leader Louis Riel.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Northwest Rebellion RR#1 Box 1040 Wakaw, Saskatchewan Canada S0K 4P0

Adress of the monument:
RR#1 Box 1040
Wakaw, Sask Canada
S0K 4P0

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
It was the last battlefield in the Northwest Rebellion of 1885. Louis Riel selected Batoche as the headquarters of his "Provisional Government of Saskatchewan".

Who placed this monument?: Parks Canada