Green Avenue Hill Rock Walls - 1957-1961 - Trail, BC
11U E 447975 N 5438227
The City of Trail is built in a narrow valley with steep walls, necessitating the construction of terraces in many places, some as high as twenty feet, which are supported by walls made of native rock.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

These walls were constructed between the early 1920s and the mid 1960s, many of them make-work projects, a legacy of the Dirty Thirties. They show varying methods and styles of construction which changed with the times. Some were dry laid, without mortar, while most were set in mortar. The walls employing larger rocks indicate their construction in later periods, when more and larger equipment became available to the stone masons.

The city has recently placed ten bronze plaques at strategic points throughout the city which indicate the date of construction of particular walls and the names of the stone masons who laid them. This is a wonderful way to commemorate these stone masons from yesteryear and the legacy they have left behind for future generations.

Green Avenue climbs from the Crowsnest Highway, AKA Victoria Street, south eastward past the old school and up to the residential area of West Trail. There are many rock walls in the near vicinity of varying ages, and this dry laid wall edges Green Avenue for part of its climb to the school. This wall's plaque is mounted at the curve in the wall at its north end and indicates that the wall was laid between 1957 and 1961. The stonemasons who laid the wall were Francesco Plati, Antonio Iachetta, Francesco Santilli, Camillo Capelletto and Carlo Di Domenico.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1957-1961

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Green Avenue Hill Rock Wall Constructed 1957 - 1961 Stonemasons: Francesco Plati Antonio Iachetta Francesco Santilli Camillo Capelletto Carlo Di Domenico