Bahnhof Treuchtlingen - 100 years - Treuchtlingen, Germany, BY
32U E 640016 N 5424512
At a small park in Treuchtlingen, Germany, Bayern is an old steam locomotive on a public display. An information board indicates the locomotive as a monument for the 100th anniversary of the local Train Station (Bahnhof).
Location: Bayern, Germany

The locomotive can be visited all the time without any restrictions and without any fee. It's allowed to touch it. But it is not allowed to enter the locomotive. There's an information board with details.

The steam locomotive was built in 1937 by 'Fa. Henschel in Kassel'. The price was 202,189 Reichsmark. It was in use until 1968 and it was put on display in 1969 for the 100th anniversary of the local train station.

The speed limit was 130 km/h.
The distance traveled was about 4.5 milion kilometers.

Text of plaque:
'Schnellzulokomotive 01 220
Dieser Lokomotivtyp war im ehemaligen Bahnbetriebswerk Treuchtlingen stationiert und fuhr Schnellzüge auf der Strecke München-Frankfurt und weiter. Zur Erinnerung an die große Zeit der Dampflokomotiven und an die Bedeutung Treuchtlingens als Eisenbahnknotenpunkt, wurde diese Lok der Stadt Treuchtlingen von der Deutschen Bundesbahn als Denkmallok zur Verfügung gestellt und 1969, zum 100 jährigen Bestehen des Treuchtlinger Bahnhofs, hier aufgestellt.'

(Schnellzulokomotive 01220
This type of locomotive was stationed in the former depot Treuchtlingen and drove fast trains on the route Munich-Frankfurt and further on. In memory of the great era of steam locomotives and the importance Treuchtlingens as a railway junction, this locomotive was provided as plinthed to the city Treuchtlingen by the German Federal Railroad in 1969, for the 100th anniversary of the Treuchtlinger station.)
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1969