Painted Dessert - Satellite Oddity - Navajo, Arizona, USA.
12S E 610418 N 3883005
The Painted Desert Inn - National Historic Landmark, located at Kachina Point, is the Visitor Center, Museum & Viewing Point for the 'Painted Desert' it can also viewed on Virtual Globetrotter. Located in Navajo, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the Inn, you may view distant vistas of the Painted Dessert and check out the history of this one time 'Harvey House' and its exhibits while touring this historic building, on this National Scenic Byway.

My photos do not do the Painted Dessert justice, but the larger they go the better they look. The Dessert is best viewed on Bing Satellite, the colours are much more vivid than google Earth.

You can get Your NPS passport stamped 'Route 66' at the Old Harvey House, now called 'The Painted Dessert Inn' and is currently used as the National Parks Service, Painted Dessert Museum, and Gift shop.
The Two passport stamps available at the gift shop checkout are 'The Painted Dessert' and 'Historic Route 66'.

From the National Park Web Site:
"Only one national park in the country includes and protects a section of historic Route 66: the Petrified Forest National Park with one of the world’s largest and most colorful concentrations of petrified wood, multi-hued badlands of the Painted Desert, historic structures, archeological sites, and displays of over 200-million-year-old fossils. The national park and this section of Route 66 are not to be missed, and one of the most special places to visit in the park is the Painted Desert Inn, with its stunning views of the painted Dessert." Text Source: (visit link)

Painted Desert, a National Historic Landmark Info from the Visit Arizona Web Site: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Painted Dessert Inn - Kachina Point,
Petrified Forest National Park,
Holbrook, , AZ. USA.

Hours of Operation:
The inn is now a museum open Monday-Sunday 9:00am to 5:00pm every day. Painted Desert, a National Historic Landmark

Admission Prices:
The park has an entrance fee but no additional fee is charged to visit the inn.