High Falls Bridge - Geraldine, AL
The High Falls Bridge was built on the stone pillars of a 1923 covered bridge.
Location: Alabama, United States

Town Creek was a natural obstacle that separated residents of southern DeKalb County from merchants, family members and churches in neighboring Marshall County. The area just above High Falls, near the current day location of the pedestrian bridge, was an ideal place to ford the creek. However, high water often made fording Town Creek dangerous, if not impossible.

In 1923 DeKalb County built a wooden, covered bridge. Over the years, the bridge survived floods and storms and fire. Highway development began diverting traffic in other directions, and the bridge became less useful even as vandals abused the historic structure. In the mid-1950's, a careless fire burned much of what remained of the bridge.

Twenty acres surrounding High Falls were purchased with grant money in the early 1980's. Efforts were made to clean up the area and make it more accessible to the public. In 1998, the pedestrian bridge was built atop the original rock pillars constructed for the covered bridge in 1923.

Length of bridge: Approximately 300 feet.

Height of bridge: Approximately 20 feet.