Massacre Rocks State Park - Idaho
12T E 337315 N 4726996
Located along the Snake River west of American Falls, Massacre Rocks State Park offers access to the Snake River as well as a 50 unit campground with water and electrical hookups for RV's.
Location: Idaho, United States

From Legends of America Website

"Located along the Snake River west of American Falls, Massacre Rocks State Park features a famous configuration of boulders along the south bank of the Snake, known alternatively as Massacre Rocks, "Gate of Death", or "Devil's Gate." A famous spot along the Oregon Trail and California Trail during the middle 19th century, emigrants gave this name to the narrow passage of the trail through the rocks, from the fear of possible ambush by Native Americans. According to diaries of emigrants, settlers in five wagons clashed with Shoshone just east of the rocks on August 9th and 10th, 1862. Ten emigrants died in the fight, which involved four wagon trains. The skirmishes actually took place east of the park and not at Devil’s Gate as commonly believed, but the undeserved name stuck."

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Camp, picnic, hike, play disc golf, mountain bike, cycle, fish, boat, birding, botany, motorized and non-motorzed boating, water sports, basketball

Park Fees:
Motor Vehicle Entry Fee - $5 per vehicle Serviced camp site - $22-$38 per night Standard camp site - $14 per night Cabins - $50 per night

Background:
Massacre Rocks derived its name from emigrant wagon party skirmish with Indians. Register Rock, located two miles from the park, is home to a huge boulder that holds the signatures of Oregon Trail emigrants who stopped for an evening of rest before continuing on their journey.

Date Established?: Park was established and classified as a Historical Park in 1968 and opened to the public in 1970.