MHM Winnipeg Brookside Cemetery - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627650 N 5531591
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at a split in the roadway at the "Teardrop Plot", the Field of Honour #1 (1-151A) of Brookside Cemetery in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

MHM Captain Frederick Joseph Stevenson (visit link) is on the back of this monument.
Marker Name: Winnipeg Brookside Cemetery

Languages: English & French

Location:
Brookside Cemetery Field of Honour #1 ("Teardrop" Plot)

Marker Text:
Winnipeg Brookside Cemetery Some 450 men and women of the Commonwealth forces who died during World War I or World War II are buried in this cemetery. This number includes over 140 war dead in this "Teardrop" Plot which was established in 1915 by the Manitoba Chapter of the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire (IODE). The IODE had petitioned the City of Winnipeg to set aside a section of the cemetery for the interment of Veterans and the group was subsequently given responsibility to assist families in the arrangement and funding of Veterans funerals, to provide foot markers and conduct plot maintenace. The graves of all war dead are now cared for by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. The Cross of Sacrifice within this plot and the nearby Stone of Remembrance are also the responsibility of the Commission. These two structures are features of Commonwealth war cemeteries and plots throughout the world. The Commission is responsible for the maintenance of graves and memorials for 1,700,000 members of the Commonwealth forces who died in the two world wars in some 150 countries. The war dead commemorated here and elsewhere include those of several different faiths and of none.