Will Rogers - Claremore, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 263729 N 4022757
Who was William Penn Adair Rogers 1879-1935. He was a Motion Picture & Vaudeville Star, Newspaper Columnist, Aviator, Coast to Coast Radio Show Anchor, & Yes a Cowboy. His sculpture is located in the Will Rogers Memorial Museum, Claremore, Oklahoma.

The Sculpture is located in the Will Rogers Memorial Museum. A must visit attraction for anyone travelling the Mother Road. Find out why the People of Oklahoma worship their favourite Son.

Will Rogers Sculpture has the Words "I have never met a man I didn't like" & underneath that text his name & 1879-1935. All engraved on the polished marble plinth, is about three feet cubed, & Rogers statue stands over seven feet tall above the plinth..

Full-length standing figure of Will Rogers. He is wearing a double-breasted suit, with both hands in his pocket's. His right hand in his trouser pocket his left hand in his jacket pocket. He appears as if about to speak.

The impressive 10 feet tall sculpture of Will Rogers standing nonchalantly is made from Bronze, & is quoted as weighing 900 Pounds.
Note: his well rubbed feet.

Rogers had many State roads named after Him
Route 66 is known as the Will Rogers highway through-out the State of Oklahoma. US88/20 is named Will Rogers Boulevard, The Turnpike in Oklahoma is Named Will Rogers, A nuclear Polaris submarine was also named after him, and a Museum.

"He was more than just a cowboy. He was the top male motion picture box-office star, 1933-34-35, as selected by Motion Picture Herald; member, Aviation Hall of Fame, International Polo Hall of Fame, most widely-read syndicated newspaper columnist by 1935; wrote more than 4,000 daily and weekly newspapers columns and dozens of articles for nationally distributed magazines; wrote six books; anchored America's first coast-to-coast radio hookup in 1928; star of highly popular Sunday evening radio program of commentary and entertainment, 1933-1935. Yes, he was more than just a cowboy..." Text Source" (visit link)

My favourite one liner from will Rogers "Everything is changing. People are taking the comedians seriously and the politicians as a joke."

Artist:
Davidson, Jo, 1883-1952, sculptor.