Square Barye - Paris, France
Square Barye is located in the 4th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Le square Barye est un square du 4e arrondissement de Paris.

Localisation

Le square est situé à la pointe amont de l'île Saint-Louis. De forme triangulaire, il est délimité au sud et au nord-est par les bras de la Seine, et au nord-ouest par le boulevard Henri-IV.

Description

Créé en 1938, le square s'étend sur 2 975 m2. En 2007, il a obtenu le label « espaces verts écologiques » décerné par Écocert.

Le Monument à Barye

Le Monument à Barye, de Laurent Marqueste, est inauguré le 18 juin 1894, à proximité de la maison du sculpteur, située au 4, quai des Célestins. Il est principalement composé de répliques d'œuvres de Barye. Seul le portrait en médaillon représentant le sculpteur est dû à Marqueste. Les groupes en pierre de La Force et de L'Ordre flanquent le groupe sommital en bronze de Thésée combattant le centaure Biénor. Le Lion au serpent orne la base du monument. Les bronzes de Thésée et du Lion ont été envoyés à la fonte en 1942 sous le régime de Vichy. Cependant, en 2011, grâce au mécénat de la fondation pour la culture du groupe taïwanais Chi Mei, une nouvelle épreuve en bronze du Thésée, de taille légèrement inférieure, a été coulée et replacée sur son socle en pierre et, en 2014, une réplique en bronze du Lion, financée par le même mécène, a pris place sur le monument, rendant désormais à l'ensemble son aspect d'origine.

C'est ce monument, érigé à la gloire d'un sculpteur très populaire à la fin du XIXe siècle, qui a donné son nom au square."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[English Translation]

Square Barye is a square in the 4th arrondissement of Paris.

Location

The square is located at the upstream tip of the Ile Saint-Louis. Triangular in shape, it is bounded to the south and northeast by the arms of the Seine, and north-west by boulevard Henri-IV.

Description

Created in 1938, the square covers 2,975 m2. In 2007, it was awarded the "ecological green spaces" by Écocert.

Monument to Barye

The Monument to Barye, of Laurent Marqueste, was inaugurated June 18, 1894, near the home of the sculptor, located at 4, quai Celestine. It is mainly composed of replicas of works by Barye. The only portrait in the medallion representing the sculptor is due to Marqueste. The stone groups Force and The Order flank the summit bronze group of Theseus fighting the centaur Biénor. The Lion and Serpent adorns the base of the monument. Bronzes of Theseus and the Lion were sent to the cast in 1942 under the Vichy regime. However, in 2011, thanks to support from the foundation for the culture of Taiwan-based Chi Mei, a new trial bronze Theseus, slightly smaller, was cast and placed back on its base stone and in 2014 a bronze replica of the Lion, funded by the same patron, was placed on the monument, making it now the whole its original appearance.

This is the monument erected in honor of a popular sculptor in the late nineteenth century, which gave its name to the square.