Tri-Point Boundary - Adams/Cumberland/Franklin County, PA
A stone cairn with centered post marks the point where 3 Pennsylvania Counties meet.

This county tri-point came into existence after Adams County was created from York County, and Franklin County was created from Cumberland County in 1784.

The Townships meeting at this point are Franklin (Adams County), Green & Southampton (Franklin County), and Southampton (Cumberland County).

From Pine Grove RD (PA Route 233), Travel N on to Milesburn RD (unpaved) to Stillhouse Hollow RD (unpaved) after passing Long Pine Run Reservoir. Proceed W on Stillhouse Hollow RD to the top of the Ridge. Park at the location where the powerlines cross the road & follow the path SE along the cut to the W of the lines to the 2nd tower (about .48 mile) Proceed at 90° from the cut (SW) into the woods for about 600 feet to the tri-point.
Monumentation Type: Stone cairn

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker