No. 715, Jablonne nad Orlici, CZ
Jablonne nad Orlici Town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
Jablonne nad Orlici is industrial town in the valley of river Tichá Orlice in Žamberk highlands, under the western slopes of mountain Suchý vrch. The settlement has originated in 13rd centruy, first mentioned in the year 1304. The inhabitants were mainly craftsmen and farmers. In the year 1750 Jablonné started to be a town. Interesting is the original wooden house, called Ulbrych´s house, from the year 1750 on the town square. Above the town there is also the cemetery Baroque church of St. Bartholomew from the year 1725. Jablonné is the ski centre, there are several ski tows and downhill routes. It is also the starting point for cross-country skiing trips.

CZ
Jablonné nad Orlicí leží v údolí Tiché Orlice v Žamberské pahorkatine pod západními svahy Suchého vrchu. Osada zde vznikla pravdepodobne už v 11. století. První písemné zmínky ale pochází až z roku 1304. Roku 1906 bylo Jablonné povýšeno na mesto.
Historický stred mesta byl v roce 1977 prohlášen za chránenou mestskou památkovou zónu. Námestí dominuje predevším Ulbrychuv dum z roku 1750 - patrové roubené selské stavení s podloubím a drevenou pavlací. Pozoruhodný je i dum cp. 87 zvaný Srdícko - roubená patrová stavba s vysokým dreveným štítem pocházející též z 18. století. Dále je tady nekolik barokních domu a mariánský sloup z roku 1748.
Opening Times:

Rating: