Basilica of Santa Maria degli Angeli (Saint Mary of the Angels) - Assisi
33T E 302896 N 4770071
Santa Maria degli Angeli is much venerated as the place of St. Francis' death. Inside the grand Baroque basilica are two small, humble structures: the Capella del Transito and the Porziuncola.
Location: Umbria, Italy

from (visit link) :
Santa Maria degli Angeli is one of the largest sanctuaries of the Christian world, measuring 126 meters long, 65 meters wide and 75 meters high at the level of the 1680 cupola. It consists of a wide central nave with side aisles and ten side chapels, leading into a transept and long choir, and culminating in an apse at the east end.

The main basilica has frescoes by Appiani dating from 1757 and in the chapels are paintings from the 17th century by Pomarancio, Giorgetti, Sermei Salimbeni and the Zuccari brothers.

Standing directly under the basilica's large dome, the Porziuncola ("little portion") is the original stone chapel restored and frequently used by St. Francis. Dating from the 9th century, the long-abandoned chapel was given to Francis by the Benedictines and became the early headquarters of the new Franciscan order, founded here in 1209.

The chapel is decorated with frescoes with a variety of dates. Over the entrance is a fresco by German artist Johann Friedrich Overbeck (1829) depicting the "Pardon of Assisi," an indulgence obtained by St. Francis through a vision here in 1216.

The Cappella del Transito is the small room in which St. Francis died on October 3, 1226. It is a simple hut that served as an infirmary for the sick in the community. He asked to be brought here when he felt himself near death.
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship