Chorleywood Underground Station - Station Approach, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire, UK
30U E 671664 N 5725509
Chorleywood station serves London Underground's Metropolitan Line as well as mainline services operated by Chiltern Railways. The main entrance and ticket hall are located on the south west side of Station Approach.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Chorleywood station that covers all operations:

Chorleywood station is a London Underground and National Rail station in Travelcard Zone 7 (previously zone B) on the Metropolitan line. The town of Chorleywood is located in the Three Rivers district of Hertfordshire about 20 miles from London. Chorleywood station is also served by Chiltern Railways, which runs trains from London Marylebone station through to Aylesbury.

The station was built for the extension to the Metropolitan Railway and opened as "Chorley Wood" on 8 July 1889. It was renamed "Chorley Wood & Chenies" on 1 November 1915. In 1934 it reverted to the original name, which changed to the present name during 1964.

Chorleywood station was formerly served by steam hauled Metropolitan line trains from Aylesbury to London, with a changeover to an electric locomotive at Rickmansworth. The electrification north of Rickmansworth (to Amersham and Chesham) was completed in 1960, with steam trains being withdrawn in 1961. Since the early 1960s to the present Metropolitan line trains at Chorleywood have been formed of London Underground A60 Stock (and the almost identical A62 Stock). Chiltern Railways (Aylesbury-Marylebone) trains are formed by diesel multiple units.

Between October 2004 and December 2011 almost all Southbound Metropolitan line trains from Chorleywood into London were fast trains to Baker Street, calling at Rickmansworth, Moor Park, Harrow-on-the-Hill, Wembley Park, Finchley Road and Baker Street. Since December 2011 only a few morning peak hour Metropolitan line trains have been operated as fast trains, at other times the trains mostly call at all stations, adding over 10 minutes to journey times. The journey to central London takes around 35–50 minutes depending on the line and time of day. Northbound Metropolitan line trains call at all stations to Amersham or Chesham.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Street level